Contact

Follow

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

If you are under the age of 18, people ensure that either your parent or guardian reads and explains the following information to you.

In this Privacy Policy (“this Policy”), the expressions “LUXE OCEANIA”, "we", "us" and "our" are a reference to the Company LUXE OCEANIA PTY LTD (ACN 620 516 985 (“LUXE OCEANIA”).

1                SECTION 1 – LUXE OCEANIA’S PRIVACY OBLIGATIONS

1.1             LUXE OCEANIA respects your privacy rights as a visitor to this website and is dedicated to safeguarding the information we collect from you.

1.2             LUXE OCEANIA is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”) and other laws which may be enacted to protect your privacy.

1.3             A copy of the Act, Australian Privacy Principles (“APP”) and information from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner are available to be accessed from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.

1.4             This Policy is made available to you free of charge, publicly on our website at the following URL: www.luxeoceania.com (“our website”).

1.5             This Policy will also be made available to you upon your request.

1.6             LUXE OCEANIA is committed to protecting your personal information and will not disclose any of your personal information to any external third parties (except for our third party service providers who assist us in the operation of our website) unless we are so required by law, or required by government law enforcement agencies.

1.7             By visiting our website, you accept and consent to the practices and policies set out in this Privacy Policy Statement.

2                SECTION 2- COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

 

2.1             When you purchase something from LUXE OCEANIA by its various channels, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal identification information you give us such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and payment details and other information.

2.2             When you browse our site, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

2.3        With your permission, we may send you emails about our site, including but not limited to new products, events and other updates.

2.4             LUXE OCEANIA is committed to only collecting information that allows us to provide you with the services and features that meet your needs as well as to customise our services to enhance your experience with our Company.

2.5             We may collect your personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to when you:

        (a)             Visit our website, or social media;

        (b)             Enter a competition or promotion on our website or social media;

        (c)             Register as a customer on our website;

        (d)             Complete any Customer Details / Information form provided to you;

        (e)             Place an order;

        (f)              Sign up for a mailing list, newsletter and/ or blog;

        (g)             Otherwise fill out an online form;

        (h)             Enquire about, or order products via our website, telephone, email or social media; and/ or;

        (i)              Otherwise contact us in any way.

2.6             We will take reasonable steps to handle your personal information in accordance with the APP Guidelines, including protecting your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

3                SECTION 3- CONSENT

 

How do you get my consent?

3.1             When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card (or other card used for purchasing), place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, you imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

3.2             If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

3.3             If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at sales@luxeoceania.com or mailing us at: LUXE OCEANIA, PO BOX 562, North Ryde BC NSW 1670.

4               SECTION 4 - DISCLOSURE

4.1             We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

5                SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

5.1             In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

5.2             However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

5.3             For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

5.4             In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

5.5             Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

6                SECTION 5 - LINKS

6.1             When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site.

6.2             We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

7           SECTION 7 – SECURITY

7.1             In line with our obligations under the Act, we take reasonable precautions to protect:

        (a)             The information, by such security safeguards as it is reasonable in the circumstances to take, against loss, against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse; and,

        (b)             That, if it is necessary to provide the information to third party providers, that everything reasonably within our power is done to prevent unauthorised use or disclosure of the information.

7.2             If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

8                SECTION 8 – COOKIES

8.1             This website uses cookies. We may use cookies to learn about how people use our website, what they are interested in and to help us make a better website. Like most other websites, we may automatically record details about any computer used to access the website such as the date and time of access, the IP address, domain name and details of the information accessed.

9                SECTION 9 - AGE OF CONSENT

9.1             By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state/ province/ country of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state/ province / country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

10                SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

10.1             We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on our website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

10.2             If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

11                SECTION 11 - NOTIFYING YOU OF A DATA BREACH

11.1             LUXE OCEANIA is bound by the Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme under the Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017 (“the NDB Scheme”).

11.2             Under the NDB Scheme, if your personal information being held by LUXE OCEANIA was involved in an ‘eligible data breach’ you are entitled to be notified of this.

11.3            An ‘eligible data breach’ arises when the following three criteria are satisfied:

        (a)             There is:

                  (i)               Unauthorised access to personal information or

                  (ii)              Unauthorised disclosure of personal information; or

                  (iii)             A loss of personal information;

that an entity holds

        (b)             The data breach is likely to result in serious harm to one or more individuals; and

        (c)              The entity has not been able to prevent the likely risk of serious harm with remedial action.

11.4             Pursuant to the NDB Scheme, LUXE OCEANIA will, in the event of an ‘eligible data breach’ being identified:

        (a)             Contain a suspected or known breach, where possible, including taking immediate steps to limit any further access or distribution to the affected personal information, or the possible compromise of other information;

        (b)             Assess whether the data breach is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals whose information was involved, and;

                  (i)               if we have reasonable grounds to believe this is the case, we will notify you; or

                  (ii)              if we only have grounds to suspect this is the case, we will conduct an assessment process wherein we will consider whether remedial action is possible.

        (c)              Where possible, take steps to reduce any potential harm to you, including taking action to recover lost information before it is accessed or changing access controls on compromised customer accounts before unauthorised transactions can occur.

        (d)             If, remedial action is successful in making serious harm no longer likely, then we will not notify you.

        (e)             If remedial action is not successful, we will prepare a Statement (“the Statement”) for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“OAIC”) and notify the affected individuals including informing them of the contents of the Statement.

        (f)              If it is not practical to notify all individuals or individuals at risk of serious harm, we will publish the Statement on our website and publicise it.

        (g)             Review the incident and take action to prevent further breaches, including possibly reporting the incident to other relevant bodies and organisations.

12                SECTION 13 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

 

12.1             If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at sales@luxeoceania.com or by mail at LUXE OCEANIA, PO BOX 562, North Ryde BC NSW 1670.